VEIT 2021

   
TWENTY-SECOND INTERNATIONAL SUMMER SCHOOL
ON VACUUM, ELECTRON AND ION TECHNOLOGIES

20 − 24 September 2021, Sozopol, Bulgaria
   

    

The Program includes invited talks (topical lectures TL and progress reports PR), poster presentations and sessions for 20−minute oral presentations OP by young scientists (up to 35 years of age) and graduate students.

The PROGRAM in .PDF format can be downloaded here.

PROGRAM

UTC+02:00

MONDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER
9:50 OFFICIAL OPENING
10:00−11:15 PLENARY SESSION 1
Chairman: R.van de Sanden
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
10:00 TL-1 T. Czerwiec Plasma surface engineering of metals to reach sustainable development goals
10:45 PR-1 K. Thorwarth Metallization of polymers using HiPIMS
11:15−11:35 COFFEE BREAK
11:35−12:55 PLENARY SESSION 2
Chairman: P. Hovsepian
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
11:35 PR-2 N. Nedyalkov Laser technologies for micro- and nanostructure fabrication
12:05 PR-3 G. van Rooij Electrification and circularity - a plasma chemistry perspective
12:35 OP-1 D. M. Aceti Optimization of titanium and titanium alloy surface properties by ultra-short laser
13:00 LUNCH
15:30−16:20 PLENARY SESSION 3
Chairman: N. Nedyalkov
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
15:30 PR-4 T. Trottenberg Lab and in-flight diagnostics for electric spacecraft propulsion systems
16:00 OP-2 E. Filipov Characterization of laser processed graphene/chitosan 2D biofilms as potential surfaces
16:20−16:40 COFFEE BREAK
16:40−17:50 PLENARY SESSION 4
Chairman: G. van Rooij
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
16:40 PR-5 F. Peeters Converting CO2 using microwave plasma: improvements for application on an industrial scale
17:10 OP-3 L. Angelova Ultra-fast laser modification of Poly Lactic Acid (PLA) - towards enhanced biocompatibility
17:30 OP-4 K. Lovchinov Sensitivity study of quartz resonators with electrochemically deposited ZrO2 layers
20:00 WELCOME PARTY

TUESDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER
10:00−11:15 PLENARY SESSION 5
Chairman: V. Guerra
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
10:00 TL-2 H. Kersten History of gas discharge physics
10:45 PR-6 I. Ganachev Non-harmonic multi-species fluid modelling of high-frequency discharges for plasma
11:15−11:35 COFFEE BREAK
11:35−12:55 PLENARY SESSION 6
Chairman: H. Kersten
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
11:35 PR-7 Z. Petrovic Plasma activated medium potentiates dendritic cell-mediated anti-tumor response in vitro
12:05 PR-8 N. Puac Plasma treatment as a green technology for modification of plant tissue and synseeds
12:35 OP-5 N. ?koro Regeneration of zeolite adsorbent by using non-equilibrium plasma
13:00 LUNCH
15:30−16:20 PLENARY SESSION 7
Chairman: N. Puac
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
15:30 PR-9 V. Schneider Microprobes - small particles for plasma diagnostics
16:00 OP-6 V. Ivanov Magnetic field stabilization of DC arc in cross gas flow
16:20−16:40 COFFEE BREAK
16:30−19:00 POSTER SESSION A Thin films deposition.
Coatings for advanced applications.
New materials.

WEDNESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER
10:00−11:15 PLENARY SESSION 8
Chairman: R. Engeln
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
10:00 TL-3 M. Froehlich On the principles of plasma electrolytic polishing
10:45 PR-10 R. Yakimova Challenges of nanostructure growth on dangling bond-free graphene surfaces on SiC
11:15−11:35 COFFEE BREAK
11:35−12:55 PLENARY SESSION 9
Chairman: R. Yakimova
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
11:35 PR-11 P. Hovsepian TiN/NbN nanoscale multilayer coatings deposited by high power impulse magnetron sputtering potential candidate to protect medical grade CoCrMo alloys
12:05 PR-12 Tsv. Babeva Nanocomposites from fly ash zeolites: synthesis, characterization and optical sensing applications
12:35 OP-7 K. Esmerian Studying the freezing modes of water droplets via soot coated quartz crystal
13:00 LUNCH
15:30−16:20 PLENARY SESSION 10
Chairman: Z. Petrovic
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
15:30 PR-13 S. Radovanov The simulations of ion-beam formation for injectors used in ion implantation beamline
16:00 OP-8 N. Savvin Modification of the CODMATT stand ion optics system
16:20−16:40 COFFEE BREAK
16:30−19:00 POSTER SESSION B Plasma-surface interaction and plasma diagnostics. Green technologies. Modeling and computer simulation

THURSDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER
10:00−11:15 PLENARY SESSION 11
Chairman: T. Czerwiec
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
10:00 TL-4 J. Beckers From dusty plasma to particle contamination control
10:45 PR-14 R. van de Sanden Plasma-membrane interaction
11:15−11:35 COFFEE BREAK
11:35−12:55 PLENARY SESSION 12
Chairman: R. Dejarnac
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
11:35 PR-15 R. Panek Status of the COMPASS-U project
12:05 PR-16 J. Cavalier Recent progress on tomographic inversion of single camera data at the IPP.CR
12:35 OP-9 M. Farnik Fesibility of ECRH system for COMPASS Upgrade
13:00 LUNCH
15:30−16:20 PLENARY SESSION 13Chairman: R. Panek TITLE OF THE LECTURE
15:30 PR-17 R. Dejarnac Liquid metals as plasma-facing components in tokamak COMPASS divertor
16:00 OP-10 E. Blagoeva Applying optimum settings of traffic lights in order to reduce harmful emissions
16:20−16:40 COFFEE BREAK
16:30−19:00 POSTER SESSION C Surfaces and thin films processing and analysis
20:00 OFFICIAL DINNER

FRIDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER
10:00−11:00 PLENARY SESSION 14
Chairman: J. Beckers
TITLE OF THE LECTURE
10:00 TL-5 R. Engeln Vibrational kinetics of CO2 in non-thermal plasma: a diagnostic study
10:45 PR-18 V. Guerra Monte Carlo simulations of heavy-particle and electron kinetics
11:15−11:35 COFFEE BREAK
11:35 PR-19 N. Tyutyundjiev Atmospheric variations of solar UV irradiation - results of on-ground UV monitoring
12:05 CLOSING
13:00 LUNCH
14:00 EXCURSION

    

   

Top of page

VEIT 2021 is jointly organised by

Institute of Electronics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria

Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research (DIFFER), Eindhoven, The Netherlands